Skip to content

CalArts School of Theater offers students an educational experience that is experimental, interdisciplinary, international, and diverse. Each unique Program gives students the flexibility, skills, and critical thinking tools to navigate a rapidly changing field and to pursue their professional goals with maximum agency.

Our educational mission is to forge a community of citizen artists who are rigorously trained in their respective métiers and who are able to work effectively and innovatively across a broad spectrum of artistic settings, media, and technologies.

Faculty and Staff

Travis Preston, Dean; Head of Directing; CNP Artistic Director

Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Design

Cristian Amigo, Sound Design

Mecca Andrews, Movement

Shaurjya Banerjee, Technical Direction

Christopher Barreca, Scene Design

Grayson Basina, Production and Studio Associate, Master Carpenter

Camille Benda, Costume Design

Jose Luis Blondet, Theater History

Brittney Brady, Assistant Director of Admissions

Ashley Bruce, Applied Arts 

Justin Caruso, Experience Design and Production

Marissa Chibas, Acting; CNP Director of Duende CalArts

Julanne Chidi Hill, Speech

Monty Cole, Theater History

Taylor Comen, Stage Management

Michael Darling, Technical Direction

Tyrone Davis, Producing

Alex Dawson, Movement

Bart DeLorenzo, Showcase

Kate DeWall, Master Electrician

Juli Figueroa-Castro, Stage Management

Peter Flaherty, Interactive Media for Performance

Estela Garcia, Movement

Mary Claire Garcia, Speech

Westley Garcia-Encines, Director of Operations

Janie Geiser, Directing; Object Performance

Danielle Gibson, Administrative and Operations Specialist

Jon Gottlieb, Sound Design

Asher Hartman, Theater History

Mona Heinze, Dramaturgy

Lars Jan, Acting

Mirjana Jokovic, Director of Performance; Head of MFA Acting

Daniel Alexander Jones, Theater History; CNP Producing Artist

Donovan Keith, Experience Design and Production

Lewis Klahr, Directing; Screenwriting; Film

Miller Klitsner, Experience Design and Production

Lillie Kroll, Financial Analyst/Scholarship Liaison

Amber Larosa, Experience Design and Production

Andrea LeBlanc, Associate Dean; Co-Head of BFA Acting

Damian D. Lewis, Co-Head of BFA Acting; Voice/Speech

Rafael Lopez-Barrantes, Voice

George Lugg, Producing; CNP Consulting Producer

Babette Markus, Movement

Ellen McCartney, Director of Experience Design and Production

Jason McManus, Experience Design

Charles McNulty, Dramaturgy

Anne Militello, Lighting Design

Ed Monoghan, Stage Combat

Anthony Nikolchev, Movement

Yuri Okahana-Benson, Experience Design and Production 

Daniel Passer, Acting; Associate Director of Performance 

Victor Sandoval, Costume Shop Director

Rachel Scandling, Producing; CNP Producer

Heidi Scheller, Voice

Shannon Scrofano, Associate Director of Experience Design and Production

Evelyn Serrano, Theater History

Amanda Shank, Associate Dean; Theater History; CNP Associate Artistic Director

Julie Shelton, Movement

Bree Sherry, Stage Management

Kristin Showalter, Applied Arts 

Keith Skretch, Experience Design and Production 

Adam J. Smith, Voice

Patrick Smith, Production Associate 

Chris Swetcky, Production Manager

Judith Teitelman, Entrepreneurship

Rob Tokarz, Applied Arts 

Paul Turbiak, Communications Manager/Executive Assistant to the Dean; CNP Director of Communications

Kalean Ung, Voice

Shay Wafer, Producing

Hunter Wells, Costume Shop Manager

Terry Wolverton, Entrepreneurship

Rui Xu, Producing; CNP Producer

Chi-wang Yang, Acting; Assistant Dean; CNP Associate Artistic Director